ISU Office Holders

Director General

Fredi Schmid

Switzerland

     

Treasurer

Ulrich Linder

Switzerland

     

Legal Advisors

Béatrice Pfister

Switzerland

 

Michael Geistlinger

Austria

     

Figure Skating Sports Director

Krisztina Regöczy

Hungary

Figure Skating Sports Director

Charles Z. Cyr

USA

Speed Skating Sports Director/ Short Track Speed Skating Event Coordinator

Hugo Herrnhof

Italy

     
Single & Pair Skating
   

Chair

Fabio Bianchetti

Italy

Members

Susan Lynch

Australia

 

Yukiko Okabe

Japan

 

Rita Zonnekeyn

Belgium

(appointed Skater)

John Coughlin

USA

(appointed coach)

Patrick Meier

Switzerland

     
Ice Dance
   

Chair

Halina Gordon-Poltorak

Poland

Members

Shawn Rettstatt

USA

 

Alla Shekhovtsova

Russia

 

Hilary Selby

Great Britain

(appointed Skater)

Nathalie Pechalat 

France

(appointed coach)

Maurizio Margaglio

Italy

     
Synchronized Skating
   

Chair

Christopher Buchanan

Great Britain

Members

Mika Saarelainen

Finland

 

Petra Tyrbo

Sweden

 

Lois Long

USA

(appointed Skater)

Roberta Giuliani 

Italy

(appointed coach)

Catharine Dalton

Canada

     
Speed Skating
   

Chair

Alexander Kibalko

Russia

Members

Nick Thometz

USA

 

Jae Seok Choi

Republic of Korea

 

Christian Breuer

Germany

(appointed Skater)

Beixing Wang 

 China

(appointed coach)

Oystein Haugen 

 Norway

     
Short Track Speed Skating
   

Chair

Nathalie Lambert

Canada

Members

Reinier Oostheim

Netherlands

 

Xun Xu

China

 

Satoru Terao

Japan

(appointed Skater)

Christoph Milz

Germany

(appointed coach)

Wim De Deyne

Belgium

     
Development Commission
   

Chair

Susanna Rahkamo

Finland

Members

Jildou Gemser

Netherlands

 

Tatsuro Matsumura

Japan

     
Disciplinary Commission
   

Chair

Volker Waldeck

Germany

Members

Allan Böhm

Slovakia

 

Susan Petricevic

New Zealand

 

Albert Hazelhoff

Netherlands

 

Jean-François Monette

Canada

     
Medical Commission
   

Chair

Dr. Jane M. Moran

Canada

Members

Dr. Sanda Dubravcic-Simunjak

Croatia

 

Dr. Joel Shobe

USA

 

Dr. Marieke Becker

Netherlands

 

Dr. Hiroya Sakai

Japan

 

Dr. Ruben Ambartsumov

Ukraine

 

Dr. Hannu Koivu

Finland

 

Dr. Eunkuk Kim

Republic of Korea

     
Athletes Commission
   

Chair & Single and Pair Skating 

John Coughlin

USA

Vice Chair & Speed Skating

Luiza Zlotkowska

Poland

Ice Dance

Alper Uçar

Turkey

Synchronized Skating

Nathalie Lindqvist

Sweden

Short Track Speed Skating 

Viktor Knoch

Hungary

     

Share